Brown v. Prince George's County Public Schools, No. 8:2020cv02632 - Document 75 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Board of Educ. of Howard Cnty., 851 A.2d 576, 587 (Md. 2004). When an administrative agency like the State Board has primary jurisdiction, “a claimant must invoke and exhaust the administrative remedy, and seek judicial review of an adverse administrative decision, before a court can properly adjudicate the merits of [an] alternative judicial remedy.” Id. at 586 (quoting Zappone v. Liberty Life Ins. Co., 706 A.2d 1060, 1067–68 (Md. 1998) (emphasis in Arroyo)). Under Arroyo, it appears that the superintendent’s decision to transfer “arise[s] under” Section 6-201(b)(2)(ii) of the Education Code. Section 4-205 allows such decisions to be appealed “to the county board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county superintendent,” and then “to the State Board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 4-205(c)(3).