Brown v. Prince George's County Public Schools, No. 8:2020cv02632 - Document 75 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] Gontrum v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 35 A.2d 128, 130 (Md. 1943) (recognizing that a municipal corporation “is not bound by a contract made [in] its name by one of its officers or by a person in its employ . . . if the officer or employee had no authority to enter into such a contract on behalf of the corporation”). Maryland law grants the superintendent the exclusive powers to hire, assign, and transfer teachers that he or she has nominated to be appointed by the Board or to approve all decisions to hire, assign, and transfer them. Md. Code Ann., Educ. §§ 6-201(b)(1)(ii) (“[T]he county superintendent shall nominate for appointment by the county board . . . [a]ll . . . teachers . . . .”), 6-201(b)(2)(i)–(ii) (“As to these personnel, the county superintendent shall: (i) Assign them to their positions in the schools; [and] (2) Transfer them as the needs of the schools require . . . .”). Board members did not have the authority to promise Brown that she would work at a certain school, and any promise made along those lines by a Board member was ultra vires and unenforceable. Hanna v.