Palazzo v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC et al, No. 8:2020cv02392 - Document 70 (D. Md. 2023)
[…] The defendants consistently identified the pre-petition arrearages as $11,816.21, the precise amount specified in the Plan, and then reported the remaining balance as zero after that amount was paid. These undisputed facts are sufficient to raise at least a fair ground of doubt as to whether the defendants’ listing of attorney’s fees and other penalties on the payoff and monthly statements was unlawful and contrary to the February 25, 2018 Order. 2. Chapter 13 Plan Confirmation Order Under 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a), “the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.” Two aspects of Palazzo’s Plan concerned the defendants: (1) that Palazzo would pay pre-petition arrearages in the amount of $11,816.21 through 26 monthly payments of $454.47; and (2) that he would make post-petition payments directly to the defendants.