Sarkissian Interiors, Inc. v. Zeitoun, No. 8:2020cv02129 - Document 52 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Virginia’s regulation of contractors statute is such a statute. The parties agree that the relevant licensing statute in this case is Section 54.1-1103(A) of the Virginia Code, prohibiting anyone from engaging in, or offering to engage in, contracting work in Virginia without a license. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1103(A). Specifically, Section 54.1-1103(A) provides, in relevant part, that: No person shall engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter. . . . Prior to a joint venture engaging in, or offering to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth, (i) each contracting party of the 8 joint venture shall be licensed under the provisions of this chapter or (ii) a license shall be obtained in the name of the joint venture under the provisions of this chapter. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1103(A). 3 There is no dispute in this case that Sarkissian did not have a Virginia contractor’s license, as required under Section 54.1-1103(A), at the time that it performed work under the Contract. Def. Mem. at 2; Pl.