Sarkissian Interiors, Inc. v. Zeitoun, No. 8:2020cv02129 - Document 52 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1103(A). In addition, Section 54.1-1103(A) of the Virginia Code requires that “(i) each contracting party of the joint venture . . . be licensed under the provisions of this 5 chapter or (ii) a license shall be obtained in the name of the joint venture under the provisions of this chapter.” See id. at § 54.1-1103(A). The Virginia Code also provides a “safe harbor” for an inadvertent violation of this licensing requirement. Skipper v. Landmark Prop. Servs., Inc., 97 Va. Cir. 1, 2 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2017). Notably, Section 54.1-1115(C) provides that a construction contract entered into by a contractor lacking a valid Virginia license will be enforceable if an unlicensed contractor “(i) gives substantial performance within the terms of the contract in good faith and (ii) did not have actual knowledge that a license or certificate was required . . . to perform the work for which he seeks to recover payment.” Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1115(C). To determine whether this safe harbor applies, the “sole issue of fact . . . is whether [the party] acted ‘without knowledge that a license or certification was required.’” Skipper, 97 Va.