Sarkissian Interiors, Inc. v. Zeitoun, No. 8:2020cv02129 - Document 52 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Riddle, 224 Md. 591, 595 (Md. 1961)); see also Mesmer v. Md. Auto. Ins. Fund, 353 Md. 241, 253 (Md. 1999) (citing Wilmington Tr. Co. v. Clark, 289 Md. 313, 328-29 (Md. 1981). And so, “[m]ere failure to perform a contractual duty, without more, is not an actionable tort.” Mesmer, 353 Md. at 253 (quoting Wilmington Tr. Co., 289 Md. at 328-29). C. Virginia’s Regulation Of Contractors Statute Lastly, the parties agree that the Contract was performed in Virginia and that the Virginia statute that governs the licensing of contractors is found in Sections 54.1-1100 to 54.1-1115 of the Virginia Code. See Def. Mem. at 5; Pl. Resp. at 4. Specifically, Section 54.1-1103(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter.” Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1103(A). In addition, Section 54.1-1103(A) of the Virginia Code requires that “(i) each contracting party of the joint venture . . . be licensed under the provisions of this 5 chapter or (ii) a license shall be obtained in the name of the joint venture under the provisions of this chapter.” See id. at § 54.1-1103(A). The Virginia Code also provides a “safe harbor” for an inadvertent violation of this licensing requirement. Skipper v. Landmark Prop. Servs., Inc., 97 Va. Cir. 1, 2 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2017).