American College of Obstetricians & Gynecologists et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 8:2020cv01320 - Document 71 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.728 (West 2018) (stating generally that a physician performing or inducing an abortion “shall be present in person and in the same room with the patient”); La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1061.11(A) (2016) (stating that when a drug or chemical is used to induce abortion, the prescribing physician “shall be in the same room and in the physical presence of the pregnant woman when the drug or chemical is initially administered, dispensed, or otherwise provided”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.021(1) (West 2017) (stating that when mifepristone is used to induce an abortion, the “initial dose of the drug or chemical shall be administered in the same room and in the physical presence of the physician” prescribing the drug); Okla.