American College of Obstetricians & Gynecologists et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 8:2020cv01320 - Document 71 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] See Blake, 554 F.2d at 952. As for Arkansas, one part of its statute provides that: “It shall be unlawful to knowingly give, sell, dispense, administer, or otherwise provide or prescribe an abortion-inducing drug to a pregnant woman . . . unless . . . the provision or prescription of the abortion-inducing drug satisfies the protocol authorized by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as outlined in the final printed labeling for the drug or drug regimen.” Ark. Code § 20-16-1504(a)(1). The “final printed labeling” includes “the United States Food and Drug Administration-approved dosage and administration instructions for both mifepristone and misoprostol.” Id. § 20-16-1504(a)(2). This provision more closely links the Arkansas law to the FDA requirements.