American College of Obstetricians & Gynecologists et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 8:2020cv01320 - Document 71 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Code § 26-23E-7 (LexisNexis 2016) (stating that a physician must “first examine the pregnant woman in person” prior to giving, selling, dispensing, administering, 5 or otherwise providing or prescribing the abortion-inducing drug); Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-41107(2) (West 2007) (stating that a physician dispensing or administering the abortion-inducing drug “must first physically examine the woman” before providing the drug); Idaho Code § 18617(2)(b) (West 2006) (requiring that a physician dispensing a medication abortion drug must have “the ability to assess the duration of the pregnancy accurately” and determine, “if clinically feasible, that the unborn child to be aborted is within the uterus and not ectopic”). Other state statutes require that a medication abortion drug be taken or administered in the presence of a physician, a restriction which is more restrictive than the FDA ETASU permitting the patient to ingest the mifepristone pill at a location of her choice, including at home. See Ky. Rev.