Bauer et al v. Elrich et al, No. 8:2020cv01212 - Document 44 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Alexander, 532 U.S. at 288-89; see also Peters v. Jenney, 327 F.3d 307, 315 (4th Cir. 2003). On the other hand, “[s]tatutes that focus on the person regulated rather than the individuals protected create ‘no implication of an intent to confer rights on a particular class of persons.’” Alexander, 532 U.S. at 289 (quoting California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294 (1981)). The Tenth Circuit has applied this analytical framework to a suit pertaining to 8 U.S.C. § 1623, a statutory provision adjacent to the one at issue in the present suit. See Day v. Bond, 500 F.3d 1127 (10th Cir. 2007). Section 1623 provides that “an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State… for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit… 8 Case 8:20-cv-01212-PJM Document 44 Filed 06/25/20 Page 9 of 12 without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” 8 U.S.C. § 1623. The Tenth Circuit held that the statute “addresses itself to the institutions affected and their authority to provide benefits to illegal aliens, not to the class of nonresident citizens who incidentally benefit from its provisions” and that the text “entirely lacks the sort of