Moore v. RealPage Utility Management, Inc., No. 8:2020cv00927 - Document 25 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Ultimately, the court concluded that Legg’s public policy arguments were unavailing. Id. at 919-20. Plaintiff points out that the Legg court does not discuss § 7-304’s statutory predecessor, Art. 78 § 54H, which regulates energy allocation equipment and procedures, as opposed to the requirement for individual meters or submeters in multiple occupancy buildings. Mot. 2- 3. Plaintiff also notes that § 7-304 was separately enacted in 1988, a decade after the statute addressed in Legg. Id. at 3. Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. § 7-304 states, in pertinent part: Approval from the Commission is required before energy allocation equipment and procedures may be used by the owner, operator, or manager of an apartment house to determine the amount of gas or electricity used by an individual dwelling unit, if the amount of gas or electricity is determined by means other than by actual measurement of fuel or electric power consumed by the unit. An energy allocation system may not be used for direct billing of energy costs to the tenant of an individual dwelling unit unless the Commission approves the system in accordance with this subsection. Id. at (b)(1), (b)(2). There are no Maryland appellate court decisions specifically referencing or interpreting this statute. Legg’s rationale for limiting § 7-301’s requirement to post-1978 construction does not automatically apply to § 7-304. The Legg court presumed that “the General Assembly did not want to place the burden of retroactive application on landlords and owners.” 642 A2d at 919. But the “retroactive application” referred to the physical installation of individual meters or submeters in multiple occupancy buildings. There is no corresponding burden placed by § 7-304, which requires approval of an energy allocation system used for direct billing if the energy consumed “is determined by means other than by actual measurement of fuel or electric power consumed by the unit.” Rather, it requires advance approval of the use of any allocation 7 Case 8:20-cv-00927-PWG Document 25 Filed 02/11/21 Page 8 of 9 system that does not involve actual measurement of the fuel or electric power actually used by the dwelling unit.