Moore v. RealPage Utility Management, Inc., No. 8:2020cv00927 - Document 25 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] See Resp. 2 (“The answer to the question could result in a complete dismissal of many of Plaintiff’s claims.”). Therefore, I shall focus on part two of the inquiry. RealPage asserts that the question has already been resolved by Maryland’s Court of Special Appeals’ decision in Legg v. Castruccio, 642 A.2d 906 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1994). Id. Although Legg did not address Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. § 7-304 specifically, it addressed § 7-301 (referencing its predecessor, Article 78, § 51(b)(1)). Id. RealPage argues that § 7-301 includes a specific crossreference to § 7-304, making them reciprocal provisions of the same statutory scheme. Id. RealPage quotes § 7-301(c)(3), which provides that “[t]he Commission may not authorize a gas company or electric company to service an occupancy unit or shopping center unit subject to this subsection unless the building or shopping center has individual metered service or submetering as provided under § 7-303 or § 7-304 of this subtitle for each individually leased or 5 Case 8:20-cv-00927-PWG Document 25 Filed 02/11/21 Page 6 of 9 owned occupancy unit or shopping center unit.” Plaintiff notes that this cross-reference did not exist in § 7-301’s predecessor statute that was discussed in Legg.