Ayres et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 8:2020cv00275 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-202(8). The “knowledge” requirement of the MCDCA “has been held to mean that a party may not attempt to enforce a right with actual knowledge or with reckless disregard as to the falsity of the existence of the right.” Kouabo v. Chevy Chase Bank, F.S.B., 336 F. Supp. 2d 471, 475 (D. Md. 2004). 6 The Complaint also seems to allege that Defendants violated § 13-316(c) of the MCPA by failing to properly investigate and correct Plaintiffs’ account as requested. See ECF No. 2 ¶ 95. Section 13-316(c), however, requires only that a mortgage servicer “designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries,” and that the “contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested.” M D. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 13-316(c).