First American Title Insurance Company v. Borniva et al, No. 8:2019cv03233 - Document 70 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Feb. 14, 2020), reconsideration denied, 2020 WL 1064810 (D. Md. Mar. 5, 2020) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)). Thus, this case is stayed as to Maydanik. 3 The automatic stay provision “is generally said to be available only to the debtor, not third-party defendants or codefendants.” A.H. Robins, Inc. v. Piccinin, 788 F.2d 994, 999 (4th Cir. 1986). However, “Chapter 13 specifically authorizes the stay of actions against co-debtors.” Williford v. Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 715 F.2d 124, 127 (4th Cir. 1983) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a)). Pursuant to Section 1301(a), a “creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor[.]” A co-debtor stay is “automatic” as of the filing of the petition, “‘regardless of whether the other parties to a stayed proceeding are aware[.]’” Patti v. Fred Ehrlich, PC, 304 B.R. 182, 186 (E.D. Pa. 2003) (quoting Constitution Bank v. Tubbs, 68 F.3d 685, 691 (3d Cir. 1995)).