Ahmed et al v. NewRez LLC, No. 8:2019cv02534 - Document 11 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] In her reply brief, Ahmed argues that she may raise her statute of limitations argument now because she is effectively asserting a claim of wrongful foreclosure based on a failure to follow statutorily required procedures, which may be brought within three years of the ratification of the foreclosure sale. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105.1(q) (LexisNexis 2015) (“An action for failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall be brought within 3 years after the date of the order ratifying the sale.”).