Pizzella v. Next Level Security Services, LLC et al, No. 8:2019cv02144 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] See Ryan, 253 F.3d at 780; see also Flores, 2016 WL 6780209, at *3. Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to $138,775.78 in lost overtime wages. Liquidated Damages Pursuant to the FLSA, an employer who withholds overtime compensation “shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis added); see also id. § 260 (allowing discretionary authority to the Court to award no additional liquidated damages if “the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the FLSA.”). In this case, the Department seeks liquidated damages under § 216(c) on behalf of the employees. Pl.’s Mot. 14. Indeed, liquidated damages are the norm when an employer violates the FLSA. See Mayhew v. Wells, 125 F.3d 216, 220 (4th Cir. 1997); Sanabria v. Cocody, Inc., No.