NH Special Events, LLC c/o The Peterson Companies v. Franklin Exhibits Management Group, LLC, No. 8:2019cv01838 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Maryland’s wrongful detainer statute specifies that upon the filing of a complaint for relief, the Maryland District Court “shall summons immediately the person in possession to appear before the court on the day specified in the summons to show cause, if any, why restitution of the possession of the property to the person filing the complaint should not be made.” Md. Code, Real Prop. § 14-132(d)(2). If the person in actual possession cannot be found, the Sheriff “shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously on the property.” Id. § 14-132(d)(3). Affixing the summons constitutes 3 sufficient service to regain possession “[i]f notice of the summons is sent to the person in possession by first-class mail.” Id. § 14-132(d)(4). Pertinent to this analysis, the statute nowhere requires service of the complaint on the defendant. Thus, the 30-day window for service under 28 U.S.C. § 1446 begins after the above-stated service requirements are fulfilled.