Tolson v. Democracy Federal Credit Union, No. 8:2019cv01800 - Document 15 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] III. Analysis Tolson alleges that Democracy FCU violated sections 1681s-2(a)(1)(A), 1681s- 2(a)(1)(B), and 1681s-2(a)(2)(B) of the FCRA by reporting adverse credit information that it knew was wrong and for failing to correct and submit to the credit companies the corrected information. ECF No. 4. The FCRA indeed prohibits entities from “furnish[ing] any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the [entity] knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A), and from “furnish[ing] information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the [entity] has been notified by the consumer, at the address specified by the [entity] for such notices, that specific information is inaccurate; and the information is, in fact, inaccurate.” § 3 1681s-2(a)(1)(B).