Williams v. Potomac Family Dining Group Operating Company, LLC, No. 8:2019cv01780 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. § 36.403(e)(2). Both propositions are fatal to Plaintiff’s proposed class. Even setting aside the alteration element, a class that reaches individuals injured by Defendant’s failure to meet path of travel requirements sweeps far broader than the parking area violations that the Complaint alleges. See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 32, 34. It would presumably include, for example, 6 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2) – a provision that the Complaint does not specifically assert that Defendant violated – uses very similar language to establish a duty to ensure that “a facility or part thereof that is altered” maintains a “path of travel to the altered area and the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area” that is “readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”