Williams v. Potomac Family Dining Group Operating Company, LLC, No. 8:2019cv01780 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] “Place[s] of public accommodation” include “restaurant[s], bar[s], or other establishment[s] serving food or drink.” Id. § 12181(7)(B). A party alleging violations of these provisions may sue for prospective injunctive relief. Id. § 12188(a). “Where appropriate,” an injunction may require “modification of a policy.” Id. § 12188(a)(2). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant has violated 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(a), 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), and 12183(a), and accordingly seeks injunctive relief under § 12188(a). ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 7–8, 43–55. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant violated a provision of the ADA’s implementing regulations, 28 C.F.R. § 36.211, which mandates that “[a] public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a); see ECF No. 1 ¶ 45. Plaintiff’s proposed Rule 23(b)(2) nationwide class is defined as follows: All persons with qualified mobility disabilities who were denied the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations of any