Williams v. Potomac Family Dining Group Operating Company, LLC, No. 8:2019cv01780 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Though one paragraph cites 28 C.F.R. § 36.211 for the assertion that “the accessible features of Defendant’s facilities, which include the parking lots and paths of travel, are required to be maintained so that they are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with mobility disabilities,” that regulation does not discuss paths of travel. ECF No. 1 ¶ 45. Review of other provisions of the ADA’s implementing regulations, however, reveals that “path of travel” is a term of art with a specific definition. The phrase is discussed most comprehensively at 28 C.F.R. § 36.403, titled “Alterations: Path of travel,” a provision that establishes requirements for entities that make “[a]n alteration that affects or could affect the usability of or access to an area of a facility that contains a primary function,” defined as “a major activity for which the facility is intended.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(a)(1), (b). The regulation directs in part that the alteration “shall be made so as to ensure that . . . the path of travel to the altered area and the restrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area, are 16 readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” Id. § 36.403(a)(1).6 “Path of travel” is specifically defined as “a continuous, unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which the altered area may be approached, entered, and exited, and which connects the altered area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the facility.” Id. § 36.403(e)(1). Importantly, features of a facility constituting an “accessible path of travel may consist of walks and sidewalks, curb ramps and other interior or exterior pedestrian ramps; clear floor paths through lobbies, corridors, rooms, and other improved areas; parking access aisles; elevators and lifts; or a combination of these elements.” Id. § 36.403(e)(2). “Path of travel” also includes “the restrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area.” Id. § 36.403(e)(3). Two conclusions are apparent from these provisions.