Harris v. Norwood School et al, No. 8:2019cv01668 - Document 27 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1013(a)(1)– (3)); See also Melendez v. Bd. of Educ. for Montgomery Cnty., No. DKC 14-3636, 2015 WL 3540947, at *10 (D. Md. June 3, 2015) (rejecting the plaintiff’s argument that she did not file a complaint within the two year limitation because her charge was pending with the EEOC because “[p]laintiff provide[d] no explanation . . . for why she needed to wait for any EEOC action before pursuing her state law claims.”). 6 The two-year limitation period also applies to Plaintiff’s claims under the Montgomery County Code. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1202(c)(1)(“An action . . . under subsection (b) of this section shall be commenced . . . within 2 years after the occurrence of the alleged discriminatory act.”); See Lewis v. MV Transp., Inc., No. 8:12-cv-00983-AW, 2012 WL 4518541, at *7 (D. Md.