Harris v. Norwood School et al, No. 8:2019cv01668 - Document 27 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Defendants’ Motion as to Count One is denied. B. Plaintiff’s discrimination claims under the Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act and the Montgomery County Code were not filed within two years, therefore are time barred. Defendant avers that Plaintiff’s claim under the Maryland Fair Employment Practices (“FEPA”) and the Montgomery County Code are time barred because they were filed on June 5, 2019, over two years from the date the alleged discriminatory act occurred, April 25, 2017. Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. of Defs.’ Mot. 5–6, ECF No. 13–1. The Court agrees. Under Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1013, a plaintiff may bring a civil action alleging an unlawful employment practice if the civil action “is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.” Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-1013; A.C. v. Maryland Comm’n on Civil Rights, 232 Md. App. 558, 570 (2017).