Butler v. Prince George's County, Maryland, No. 8:2019cv01509 - Document 25 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Under Maryland law, compliance with the LGTCA’s notice requirement is a condition precedent to any lawsuit filed against a local government (such as the County) regardless of The Court declines to address the County’s alternative argument that Mr. Butler cannot prove a prima facie case of disability discrimination under the ADA. (See ECF No. 20-1 at 14.) 2 9 whether an action is a common law tort, constitutional tort, or a statutory cause of action.3 See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(1) (“[A]n action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 1 year after the injury.”). Any such notice “shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” Id. § 5-304(b)(2). In the case of lawsuits against the County, the “the notice shall be given to the county solicitor or county attorney.” Id. § 5-304(c)(3). In addition to providing written notice to the County, a plaintiff must also plead compliance with the LGTCA in his complaint. Hansen v.