Butler v. Prince George's County, Maryland, No. 8:2019cv01509 - Document 25 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Mar. 7, 2013) (finding there was no substantial compliance where “notice ‘[did] not apprise the proper officials’ that the plaintiffs were pursuing a claim”) (quoting Bibum v. Prince George’s County, 85 F. Supp. 2d 557, 564 (D. Md. 2000)); see also Ellis, 436 Md. at 344; Hansen, 420 Md. at 678. The Court finds that Mr. Butler has not substantially complied with the LGTCA statutory notice requirement. In addition to the substantial compliance doctrine, the notice requirement of the LGTCA may be waived for good cause and lack of prejudice to the defendant. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d). See, e.g., Breen, 2019 WL 3587690, at *1. Section 5-304(d) provides: Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given. The Plaintiff bears the burden to show good cause for lack of compliance with the LGTCA’s notice requirement. See Rounds v. Maryland-Nat. Capital Park & Planning Comm’n, 441 Md. 621, 645 (2015).