Finley Alexander Wealth Management, LLC et al v. M & O Marketing, Inc. et al, No. 8:2019cv01312 - Document 36 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Maryland’s Long-Arm Statute Because the Court has determined that personal jurisdiction over Defendants with respect to the fraud-based claims satisfies constitutional due process, it must also determine whether exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by Maryland’s long-arm statute. See Mackey, 391 Md. at 141 n.6. Plaintiffs assert jurisdiction under three sub-sections of the Maryland long-arm statute. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. §§ 6-103(b)(1), (2), (4). Section 6-103(b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction when a person “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State.” Section 6-103(b)(2) extends jurisdiction over a person who “[c]ontracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State.” Section 6103(b)(4) applies to a person who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by 9 In their opposition, Plaintiffs state that Defendant Petersmarck’s counsel has conceded that Petersmarck is responsible for the Post and that the only other person who could have