Thaxton-Tensley v. United States of America, No. 8:2019cv01019 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] See id. The Virginia Medical Malpractice Act (“VMMA”), VA. CODE ANN. §§ 8.01-581.1 et seq., requires that a party alleging medical malpractice obtain an expert certification of merit prior to serving process upon a defendant. 5 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-20.1; see also Champion v. DiCocco, No. 16-cv-647, 2018 WL 4087482, at *8 (E.D. Va. Aug. 24, 2018); Parker, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 596. “[T]he failure to comply with this certification requirement is grounds for dismissal.” Parker, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 596–97 (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-20.1 and listing cases). Moreover, this requirement may only be excused where the “plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury’s common knowledge and experience.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-20.1. This exception applies only 5 “In Virginia medical malpractice actions, ‘a plaintiff must establish not only that a defendant violated the applicable standard of care, and therefore was negligent, the plaintiff must also sustain the burden of showing that the negligent