Rojas et al v. Delta Airlines,Inc. et al, No. 8:2019cv00665 - Document 118 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 16, 98. In Sanchez v. Aerovias De Mexico, S.A. De C.V., 590 F.3d 1027 (9th Cir. 2010), the plaintiff and purported class sued AeroMexico for breach of contract and the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing based on its collection of the Tax and failure to disclose the Exempt Passengers’ exempt status and entitlement to a refund. Id. at 1028. The Ninth Circuit upheld the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of AeroMexico on the basis that the Airline 6 Deregulation Act of 1978 (“ADA”), 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), preempted the state law claims. Id. The court explained that although the ADA preempts “a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier,” it “does not ‘shelter airlines from suits alleging no violation of state-imposed obligations, but seeking recovery solely for the airline’s alleged breach of its own, self-imposed undertakings.’” Id. at 1029–30 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) and Am. Airlines, Inc. v.