Gillis et al v. Household Finance Corporation III et al, No. 8:2018cv03923 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] In sum, Defendants’ SPS and Caliber’s motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ RESPA claims will be denied. E. Com. Law § 12-114(a) In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant SPS violated Maryland usury law. Commercial Law § 12-114(a)(1)(ii) provides that: (1) Any person who violates the usury provisions of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower the greater of: (i) Three times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of the interest and charges authorized by this subtitle; or (ii) The sum of $500. Id. One such usury provision, Com. Law § 12-105(d), provides that “[i]n connection with a mortgage loan, a lender may not require or authorize the imposition of a penalty, fee, premium, or other charge in the event the mortgage loan is prepaid in whole or in part.” § 12-105(d). “‘Lender’ means a licensee or a person who makes a loan.” § 12-101(f).