Gillis et al v. Household Finance Corporation III et al, No. 8:2018cv03923 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] By alleging that Plaintiffs requested in writing information related to any tax payments purportedly paid by Caliber from Caliber and that Caliber failed to respond to this request, Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a RESPA claim against Caliber. In sum, Defendants’ SPS and Caliber’s motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ RESPA claims will be denied. E. Com. Law § 12-114(a) In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant SPS violated Maryland usury law. Commercial Law § 12-114(a)(1)(ii) provides that: (1) Any person who violates the usury provisions of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower the greater of: (i) Three times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of the interest and charges authorized by this subtitle; or (ii) The sum of $500. Id. One such usury provision, Com. Law § 12-105(d), provides that “[i]n connection with a mortgage loan, a lender may not require or authorize the imposition of a penalty, fee, premium, or other charge in the event the mortgage loan is prepaid in whole or in part.” § 12-105(d).