Singh v. Lai et al, No. 8:2018cv03742 - Document 11 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Akwa v. Residential Credit Solutions, Inc., 530 B.R. 309, 311 (2015) (quoting In re: Dornier Aviation (N. Am.), Inc., 453 F.3d 225, 231 (4th Cir. 2006)); see also In re Ramkaran, 315 B.R. 361, 363–64 (D. Md. 2004). III. DISCUSSION Under 11 U.S.C. § 541, the filing of a bankruptcy petition creates a bankruptcy estate that contains “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case” with exceptions not relevant here. In re Alvarez, 733 F.3d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 2013) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1)). By operation of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), “[w]hen a bankruptcy petition is filed, most pre-petition judgments against the debtor or property of the estate are automatically stayed.” Claughton v. Mixson, 33 F.3d 4, 5 (4th Cir. 1994) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 4 362(a)(2)). “This automatic stay is ‘one of the fundamental debtor protections provided by the bankruptcy laws.’” Houck v. Substitute Trustee Servs., Inc., 791 F.3d 473, 480 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting S. Rep.