Singh v. Lai et al, No. 8:2018cv03742 - Document 11 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 9-5 at 7–9. The Court therefore granted relief from the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(2), which provides for such relief on request of a “party in interest” after notice and a hearing “with respect to a stay of an act against property under [§ 362(a)]” if “the debtor does not have an equity in such property” and “such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization.” See id. at 9. The Court elected not to issue a definitive ruling on Appellees’ argument that the stay in this case never applied to the Property at all.