Singh v. Lai et al, No. 8:2018cv03742 - Document 11 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. (citing Md. Rule 14-305(c)). “If no exceptions are filed within that period and the court is satisfied the sale was fair, the court shall ratify the sale.” Id. (citing Md. Rule 14-305(e)). “It is the court’s ratification of the sale that allows title of the property to pass to the purchaser.” Id. at 782–83. The court then summarized the consequences of this process: Foreclosure, sale, and ratification operate to cut off the mortgagor’s right of redemption—the right to repay the mortgage debt—and terminates the mortgagor’s interest in the property. Section 7-105 of the Real Property Article [of the Maryland Code] states that the sale of foreclosed property and subsequent conveyance of the property to the purchaser “operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust.” Id. at 783 (quoting Md. Code 7-105(c)). In other words, once a foreclosure sale is ratified by the court and the purchaser has paid the purchase money to the foreclosing mortgagee or trustee, the mortgagor’s interest in the property is extinguished completely. See Md. Code § 7-105(c).