Singh v. Lai et al, No. 8:2018cv03742 - Document 11 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] A separate Order shall issue. Date: September 30, 2019 _/s/_________________________ GEORGE J. HAZEL United States District Judge 3 There is some question whether § 362(d)(2) was the proper provision for the Bankruptcy Court to have used to grant relief in this case given that the Property was never part of Appellant’s estate and there was arguably no stay to lift with respect to it. Appellees’ motion in the Bankruptcy Court initially sought relief “pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(j),” ECF No. 4-1 at 1, which provides that “[o]n request of a party in interest, the court shall issue an order under subsection (c) confirming that the automatic stay has been terminated.” The parties have not raised this issue on appeal, however, and there can be no dispute that the Bankruptcy Court’s order fully resolved the motion before it, regardless of the specific procedural vehicle used. 10