Flores v. HMS Host Corporation et al, No. 8:2018cv03312 - Document 20 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Known as the “tip credit,” the FLSA permits, effectively, an employee’s hourly wage to be subsidized through tipped compensation. See Gionfriddo v. Jason Zink, LLC, 769 F. Supp. 2d 880, 893 (D. Md. 2011). A tipped employee is defined as “any employee engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(t). However, the FLSA is silent as to how the tip credit applies where an employee performs both tipped and untipped work. To fill in this statutory gap, the DOL in 1967 promulgated 29 C.F.R. section 531.56(e) as guidance. This regulation reads: In some situations[,] an employee is employed in a dual job, as for example, where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter. In such a situation the employee, if he customarily and regularly receives at least $30 a month in tips for his work as a waiter, is a tipped employee only with respect to his employment as a waiter. He is employed in two occupations, and no tip credit can be taken for his hours of employment in his occupation of maintenance man. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). The DOL thus clarified that where the employee maintains dual job duties, the employer must pay the employee a standard minimum wage for those duties which the employee does not receive tips. See id.; Barnhart v. Chesapeake Bay Seafood House Assocs., L.L.C., No.