Jaigobin v. U.S. Bank, NA et al, No. 8:2018cv01776 - Document 18 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Welch & Rushe, Inc., 28 F.Supp. 3d 446, 456 (D.Md. 2014) (“The statute of limitations. . . should only be employed to dismiss claims pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) when it is clear from the face of the complaint that the claims are time barred.”); 5B Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Proc. § 1357, at 352 (3d ed. 2019) (“A complaint showing that the governing claim statute of limitations relief is the for affirmative defense most appears has run common on the on the situation face of plaintiff’s in the which the pleading[,]” rendering dismissal appropriate). Under MCPA § 13-316(b), “[w]ithin 7 days of acquiring mortgaging servicing, a servicer shall send to the mortgagor a written notice containing [certain information] regarding the mortgage on the date of transfer[.]” limitations is three years. The MCPA’s statute of Master Fin. Inc. v. Crowder, 409 Md. 51, 65 (2009).