Page v. Saul, No. 8:2018cv01486 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] No hearing is deemed necessary. See Loc. R. 105.6 (D. Md.). For the reasons presented below, the Court hereby DENIES Plaintiff’s Motion, DENIES Commissioner’s Motion, REVERSES and 1 When this proceeding began, Nancy Berryhill was the Acting Commissioner of Social Security. On June 17, 2019, Andrew Saul was sworn in as Commissioner and is therefore automatically substituted as a party. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any action instituted in accordance with this subsection shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of Commissioner of Social Security or any vacancy in such office.”). 1 REMANDS the Administrative Law Judge’s decision pursuant to the fourth sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. A separate order will issue.