Knowledge Ecology International v. National Institutes of Health et al, No. 8:2018cv01130 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Sierra Club v. United States Department of the Interior, 899 F.3d 260, 283 (4th Cir. 2018). Although this generally assumes a membership-based organizational model, “an organization with no formal members can still have associational standing if it is the functional equivalent of a traditional membership organization.” Heap v. Carter, 112 F.Supp.3d 402, 418 (E.D. Va. 2015). III. DISCUSSION A. Violation of administrative procedural rules alone does not necessarily confer standing 37 C.F.R. § 404.11, which governs appeals of decisions pertaining to the granting of federal licenses, provides that a person “who timely filed a written objection in response to the notice… and who can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Federal agency that such a person may be damaged by the agency action” may appeal the licensing decision.