Knowledge Ecology International v. National Institutes of Health et al, No. 8:2018cv01130 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] KEI argues that high drug prices tend to decrease when patent terms expire and the field is open to competition. High prices of treatments create severe hardships for patients who benefit or would like to benefit from such therapies. KEI alleges that NIH took a final action reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act when it proceeded to grant the exclusive license to Kite Pharma without complying with 40 U.S.C. § 559, which requires the agency to seek and obtain the advice of the Attorney General, before “dispos[ing] of property to a private interest,” as to whether that disposal “would tend to create or maintain a situation inconsistent with antitrust law.” 40 U.S.C. § 559(b)(1). KEI also objects to NIH’s decision to deny it the right to administratively appeal NIH’s rejection of its comments with respect to the license.