Oswaldo v. USA -2255, No. 8:2018cv00375 - Document 3 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Pet'r's Reply 2. Bonilla therefore alleges that his attorney was constitutionally ineffective for allowing him to plead guilty under these circumstances. Bonilla's arguments fail because they misstate the nature of the charges to which he pleaded guilty. The Indictment charged Bonilla in Count One with Conspiracy to Commit Hobbs Act Robbery and in Count Two with Attempted Hobbs Act Robbery, both in violation of 18 U.S.C. S 1951(a). Section 1951(a) provides that: "Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce ... by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do" is guilty of the offense. 18 U.S.C. S 1951(a). Thus, although S 1951(a) criminalizes robbery, it also prohibits conspiracy to commit robbery and attempted robbery. Here, the Indictment specifically charged the conspiracy and attempt forms of this offense in Counts One and Two, respectively.