Cooke v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC, No. 8:2018cv00205 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 74. If true, such conduct would constitute a violation of § 1692e(5). Cooke’s § 1692f(6) claim is therefore dismissed because she fails to allege any conduct not already prohibited by, and covered by, her § 1692e(5) claim. 13 Accordingly, the Motion will be denied as to Cooke’s FDCPA claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2) and 1692(g) and granted as to her other FDCPA claims. IV. MCDCA In Count Two of the Amended Complaint, Cooke claims that Carrington violated section 14-202(8) of the MCDCA, which provides that “in the course of collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt,” a debt collector “may not claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14–202(8). The “knowledge” requirement of the MCDCA has been held to mean “actual knowledge or reckless disregard as to the falsity of the information or the existence of the right.” Spencer v. HendersenWebb, Inc., 81 F. Supp. 2d 582, 595 (D. Md. 1999).