Cooke v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC, No. 8:2018cv00205 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] This response does not lead to the plausible inference that Carrington acted with knowledge or reckless disregard to the validity of the charges. Cf. Cole v. Federal Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, No. GJH-15-3960, 2017 WL 623465, at *7-8 (D. Md. Feb. 14, 2017) (finding that a plaintiff had stated an MCDCA claim where she alleged that the defendant had assessed excessive and inflated charges to her account and knew that they lacked the right to collect those amounts). Therefore, Cooke fails to state a claim under the MCDCA. V. MCPA In Count Three, Cooke asserts that Carrington violated section 13-316(c) of the MCPA by failing to respond to consumer inquiries in a timely manner. That provision governs “mortgage servicing” and, among other requirements, provides that a “servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries” and that the “contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13–316(c). Cooke alleges that she sent four written communications to Carrington in which she requested a response within 15 days.