Estate of Russell E. Morgan Sr. et al v. BWW Law Group, LLC et al, No. 8:2018cv00170 - Document 67 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, Sec. 13-302 (Lexis/Nexis 2015 Replacement Volume); Peckey v. Bank of America, N.A., Civ. A. No. RDB-14-433, 2015 WL 1622967, at *6 (D. Md. Apr. 10, 2015). As a per se violation of the statute, Defendants’ Motion must be DENIED. 6 Conversely, Plaintiffs’ claims based on a lack of responsiveness from Defendants has no support. This prong of Plaintiffs’ theory is grounded on a violation of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, Sec. 13-316(c) (Lexis/Nexis 2013 Replacement Volume). On its face, the statute regulates compliance by “servicers” of mortgage accounts. A “servicer” is a “person responsible for collection and payment of principal, interest, escrow, and other moneys under an original mortgage.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, Sec. 13-316(a)(3). During the requisite period, Nationstar was not a servicer. The statute requires a servicer to respond in writing to a written complaint or inquiry within 15 days.