Pajotte v. Lynette Pajotte et al, No. 8:2017cv03704 - Document 118 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] In considering the Estate Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court has concluded that Pajotte waived her rights as the beneficiary to Tyson’s life insurance policies in the Separation Agreement as a matter of law. This conclusion applies in equal measure to Pajotte’s claim against MetLife. Under Maryland law, insurers have a duty of good faith performance under insurance contracts. See Dominant Investments 113, LLC v. United States Liab. Ins. Co., 247 F. Supp. 3d 696, 704 (D. Md. 2017) (citing Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701). “‘Good faith’ means an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim.” Id.; see also Md.