Jeffries v. Ayoub, No. 8:2017cv02973 - Document 44 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. (quoting French v. Hines, 182 Md. App. 201, 266 (2008)). Accordingly, for the same reasons genuine issues of fact preclude summary judgment as to Jeffries’ excessive force claims, the Court also denies summary judgment as to the assault and battery allegations. D. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (Count VIII) Ayoub further seeks summary judgment in his favor as to Jeffries’ intentional infliction of emotional distress claim. Ayoub primarily argues that he is entitled to statutory public official immunity as to this claim. Maryland Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–507(a)(1) provides that a municipal official, “while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority” is immune from civil liability that arises from those actions. In this context, malice means conduct which is “motivated by ill will, by an improper motive, or by an affirmative intent to injure.” Solis v.