Alloways et al v. The Cruise Web, Inc., No. 8:2017cv02811 - Document 54 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] According to Defendant, Cruise 19 Consultants are “exempt from overtime pursuant to Section 7(i) of the FLSA and the related provision under Maryland law” as they are being paid solely based on commission. Id. at 5. Defendant argues that its Training Period Commission Plan is still a bona fide commission plan as each employee’s pay is a “draw based upon a commission target up to $17,500, and the company’s experience concerning what new consultants could reasonably expect to earn during the training period . . . .” Id. at 5 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a)). The fact that a Cruise Consultant may recover less than or more than the actual amount of sales made does not change the nature of the payment plan. Id. at 6-7 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a)) (stating that “[u]nder a bona fide commission, plan all of the computed commissions will be counted as compensation representing commissions even though the amount of commissions may not equal or exceed the guarantee or draw in some workweeks”). The Court finds that “[t]he existence of these disputed legal and factual issues creates uncertainty and risk for all parties moving forward.” Edelen, 2013 WL 3816986, at *9. Third, as previously noted, this case is still in the relatively early procedural stages.