Mitchell v. U.S. Bank National Association, No. 8:2017cv01805 - Document 33 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Greene Tree Assocs., 358 Md. 453, 482 (2000). For purposes of the limitations analysis, “each misrepresentation by a defendant is a new violation of the MCPA and MCDCA.” Ayres, 129 F. Supp. 3d at 272. A cause of action under these statutes accrues “when the claimant in fact knew or reasonably should have known of the wrong.” Id. (quoting Walton v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. AW13–428, 2013 WL 3177888, at *6 (D. Md. June 21, 2013)). The MCDCA prohibits a wide array of deceptive practices, only two of which are pertinent to Mitchell’s action. In particular, section 14-202(6) prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ommunicating with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor.” Md. 12 Code Ann., Com. Law § 14–202(6). Section 14-202(8) prohibits a collector from attempting or threatening to “enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Id. at § 14-202(8).