Davis v. Social Security Administration, No. 8:2017cv01356 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(B). However, FOIA does not require an agency to produce records it has already publicly disseminated. Service Women’s Action Network v. Dep’t of Defense, 888 F.Supp.2d 231, 246 (D. Conn. 2012) (citing U.S. Dep’t of Justice v. Tax Analysts, 492 U.S. 136, 152 (1989)); see also Shurtleff v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency, 991 F. Supp. 2d 1, 19 (D.D.C. 2013) (“[W]hen an agency has provided an alternative form of access, it has satisfied its requirement under FOIA to make records available to the public.”). Likewise, 20 C.F.R. § 402.20 plainly states that: (a) We [The SSA] will not handle your request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part to the extent it asks for records that are currently available, either from SSA or from another part of the Federal Government, under a separate statute that provides specific activity for charging fees for those records. For 5 example, we will not handle your request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part to the extent it asks for detailed earnings statements under the Social Security program. (b) We will not handle your request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part if you are seeking a record that is distributed by SSA as part of its regular program activity, for example, public information leaflets distributed by SSA. Before judicial review of an agency’s compliance with FOIA can occur, citizens must exhaust available administrative agency procedures. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(C); Oglesby v. U.S. Department of the Army, 920 F.2d 57, 65 (D.C.Cir.1990); see also Gasparutti v.