Davis v. Social Security Administration, No. 8:2017cv01356 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] ECF No. 19-1 at 6. Moreover, to the extent that Plaintiff’s letter sought a “detailed earnings statement” regarding his father, that information expressly falls outside the scope of FOIA. 20 C.F.R. § 402.20(a) (“[W]e will not handle your request under the FOIA and the regulations in this part to the extent it asks for detailed earnings statements under the Social Security program.”); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.810, 404.811, 422.125. Finally, even if treated as FOIA requests, Plaintiff did not exhaust his administrative remedies as to either the August 8 or August 22, 2016 requests.