Sweat et al v. SunTrust Bank, N.A. et al, No. 8:2017cv00756 - Document 56 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Coulibaly v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., Civ. Ac. No. DKC-10-3517, 2012 WL 3985285, at *4 (D. Md. Sept. 7, 2012) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)). Under Regulation B, “a creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor’s approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1)(i). Regulation B further requires that the adverse action notification provided to an applicant “shall be in writing and shall contain [1] a statement of the action taken; [2] the name and address of the creditor; [3] a statement of the provisions of § 701(a) of the Act; [4] the name and address of the federal agency that administers compliance with respect to the creditor; and [5] a statement of specific reasons for the action taken.” Id. at § 202.9(a)(2). Indeed, “when a creditor fails to comply with these requirements, it is in violation of the ECOA, regardless of whether it engaged in any prohibited discrimination.”