Craighead et al v. Full Citizenship of Maryland, Inc., No. 8:2017cv00595 - Document 221 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Defendants maintain any FLSA violations were indisputably the result of “mere inadvertence” and thus was a good faith mistake. ECF No. 201-1 at 38-43. Plaintiffs on the other hand argue the evidence unequivocally proves otherwise. An employer acts willfully when it “‘either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute.’” Aviles-Cervantes v. Outside Unlimited, Inc., 276 F. Supp. 3d 480, 491 (D. Md. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). See 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(3) (an employer will be deemed to have recklessly disregarded the statute if it “should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act and failed to make adequate further inquiry”). “Mere negligence on the part of the employer with regard to compliance with the FLSA is not sufficient to prove willfulness.” Gionfriddo v. Jason Zink, LLC, 769 F.Supp.2d 880, 890 (D.Md.2011) (citing McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128 (1988)).