RONCO Consulting Corporation v. Leading Edge Ventures, LLC, No. 8:2017cv00305 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2017)
[…] Now, it seeks to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 10. Vacating Arbitration Award The crux of Leading Edge’s motion to dismiss is that RONCO failed to comply with either of the two components of the FAA notice requirements. First, “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. Second, when, as here, the 7 adverse party is not a resident of the district where the award issued, notice of the motion “shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.” Id. “A motion to vacate filed or served after this three-month period is time barred.” Chase v. Nordstrom, Inc., No. CCB-10-2114, 2010 WL 4789442, at *2 (D. Md. Nov. 17, 2010) (citing Choice Hotels Int’l, Inc. v. Shiv Hospitality, L.L.C., 491 F.3d 171, 177–78 (4th Cir. 2007); Taylor v.