Faraz v. USA - 2255, No. 8:2017cv00201 - Document 2 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Id. at 576. The Fourth Circuit has interpreted Carachuri-Rosendo to mean that when determining if a conviction is a “felony drug offense” under § 841, courts must focus on the actual conviction as opposed to one that hypothetically could have resulted. United States v. Simmons, 649 F.3d 237, 242 (4th Cir. 2011). Applying this to Faraz’s case, and as noted above, he was convicted and sentenced to two years of confinement for possession of a controlled substance, ECF No. 273 ¶ 2, which falls squarely within the definition of a “felony drug offense.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (“an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances”). Given that Faraz’s prior conviction qualified as a “felony drug offense” and thus supported his sentence enhancement, his counsel’s failure to raise an argument to the contrary does not amount to ineffective assistance of counsel.