Tonkins v. US Parole Commission, No. 8:2017cv00014 - Document 15 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Id. If the releasee is convicted of a criminal offense while on supervised release and is serving a new prison sentence, the USPC may lodge its warrant against him as a detainer to be executed when he completes the intervening sentence. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.213(a). The USPC has the discretion to decide when to initiate proceedings to revoke supervised release so that all relevant information is available to make its decision or decide to defer a final decision. See 28 C.F.R § 2.213(b); Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 87 (1976) (upholding 2 In the District of Columbia, felonies committed on or after August 5, 2000 receive determinate, non-parole-eligible sentences. See D.C. Code § 24-403.01; id. § 24-408(a-1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, subsection (a) of this section [authorizing release on parole] shall not apply to any offense committed on or after August 5, 2000.”). Because his offense was committed on April 14, 2001, see Sentence Monitoring Comp.