O. et al v. Smith et al, No. 8:2016cv03866 - Document 51 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Significantly, “[t]he party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the [due process complaint] notice . . . unless the other party agrees otherwise.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(d) (“The party requesting the due process hearing may not raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the due process complaint filed under § 300.508(b), unless the other party agrees otherwise.”). Cf. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(7)(A)(ii)(IV) (requiring “due process complaint notice” that includes “a description of the nature of the problem of the child relating to such proposed initiation or change, including facts relating to such problem”). In Snyder ex rel. Snyder v. Montgomery County Public Schools, this Court dismissed as unexhausted an IDEA claim that the plaintiffs “failed to allege in their initial hearing request . . . or their amended hearing request.” No. DKC-08-1757, 2009 WL 3246579, at *6–7 (D. Md.