O. et al v. Smith et al, No. 8:2016cv03866 - Document 51 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Id. § 1415(f)(1)(A). Id.; see also Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Sch., 137 S. Ct. 743, 749 (2017) (noting that “the IDEA establishes formal procedures for resolving disputes,” beginning with “a dissatisfied parent . . . fil[ing] a complaint as to any matter concerning the provision of a FAPE with the local or state educational agency (as state law provides)”). Significantly, “[t]he party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the [due process complaint] notice . . . unless the other party agrees otherwise.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(d) (“The party requesting the due process hearing may not raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the due process complaint filed under § 300.508(b), unless the other party agrees otherwise.”). Cf. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(7)(A)(ii)(IV) (requiring “due process complaint notice” that includes “a description of the nature of the problem of the child relating to such proposed initiation or change, including facts relating to such problem”). In Snyder ex rel. Snyder v.