O. et al v. Smith et al, No. 8:2016cv03866 - Document 51 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Id. at 14–15. The ALJ concluded that “the decision to place the Student at Carl Sandberg [sic] was based on competent evidence which established that the placement provided the Student with a FAPE.” ALJ Dec. on Remand 51–52. I agree. Significantly, “[t]he goals contained in an IEP are the standard against which any proposed placement is measured.” Wagner v. Bd. of Educ. of Montgomery Cty., Maryland, 340 F. Supp. 2d 603, 613 (D. Md. 2004); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(b)(2) (“The child's placement . . .[i]Is based on the child’s IEP.” (emphasis added)); Code Md. Regs. tit. 13A, § 05.01.10(C)(1)(a)(iv) (requiring that “[t]he educational placement decision of a student with a disability is . . . [b]ased on the student’s IEP”) (emphasis added). Cf. 34 C.F.R. § 300.114(b)(1)(ii) (“A State must not use a funding mechanism by which the State distributes funds on the basis of the type of setting in which a child is served that will result in the failure to provide a child with a disability FAPE according to the unique needs of the child, as described in the child’s IEP.” (emphasis added)); Code Md.