Ashe v. Burwell, No. 8:2016cv03423 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2017)
[…] Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791), (iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a), or (v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph.” 9 Case 8:16-cv-03423-PJM Document 19 Filed 07/26/17 Page 10 of 11 Here, as discussed above, neither Ashe’s MSPB claim nor his present Complaint assert a claim of discrimination under Title VII or any of the other anti-discrimination statutes listed in § 7702. Therefore, his MSPB appeal is not a mixed appeal, and 5 U.S.C. § 7702 is not applicable. Accordingly, 5 U.S.C. § 7703 governs his Complaint.8 Section 7703 does not permit judicial review until after the MSPB issues its decision.9 5 U.S.C.A. § 7703(b)(1)(A) (“[A]ny petition for review shall be filed within 60 days after the [MSPB] issues notice of the final order or decision of the Board.”). Cf. Harris v. Evans, 66 F. App'x 465, 466 (4th Cir. 2003) (“Judicial review of a WPA claim occurs only after the [MSPB] has issued a final decision on the claim.”).