Ashe v. Burwell, No. 8:2016cv03423 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2017)
[…] See Harris, 66 F. App’x at 466 (“Dismissal of a claim is appropriate when a plaintiff fails to exhaust his or her administrative remedies.”). See also McKinney v. Reich, 1996 WL 498187, at *4 (S.D.W. Va. Mar. 25, 1996), aff'd sub nom. McKinney v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 208 F.3d 209 (4th Cir. 2000). Moreover, because § 7703, not § 7702, applies, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Ashe’s WPA claims because he has filed his Complaint in the wrong court. “[A] petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of 8 Ashe suggests that because he alleges violations of both the WPA and Title VII, he has filed a “mixed case complaint”, and 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(A) applies.