Ashe v. Burwell, No. 8:2016cv03423 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2017)
[…] See Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 44 (2012) (holding that “[w]hen an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a ‘mixed case’” and that such cases are governed by “special procedures . . . different from those used when the employee [] challenges a serious personnel action under the CSRA alone”); Bonds v. Leavitt, 629 F.3d 369, 379 (4th Cir. 2011) (holding that § 7702 governs “mixed case complaints”). Otherwise, the procedures set out in § 7703 apply. 7 Specifically, § 7702 regulates “the case of any employee or applicant for employment who . . . alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by— (i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16), (ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)), (iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791), (iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631, 633a), or (v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph.” 9 Case 8:16-cv-03423-PJM Document 19 Filed 07/26/17 Page 10 of 11 Here, as discussed above, neither Ashe’s MSPB claim nor his present Complaint assert a claim of discrimination under Title VII or any of the other anti-discrimination statutes listed in § 7702. Therefore, his MSPB appeal is not a