Ashe v. Burwell, No. 8:2016cv03423 - Document 19 (D. Md. 2017)
[…] “[A] petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of 8 Ashe suggests that because he alleges violations of both the WPA and Title VII, he has filed a “mixed case complaint”, and 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(A) applies. He also insinuates that whistleblowing is a protected activity and retaliation for whistleblowing is defined as discrimination under Title VII. Both of these arguments are unpersuasive. See Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 44 (2012); DeMasters v. Carilion Clinic, 796 F.3d 409, 416 (4th Cir. 2015). 9 This is in contrast to § 7702, which entitles the employee to file a civil action “if at any time after the 120th day following the filing of [the] matter . . . with an agency, there is no judicially reviewable action.” See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(A). 10 Case 8:16-cv-03423-PJM Document 19 Filed 07/26/17 Page 11 of 11 Appeals for the Federal Circuit” 5 U.S.C.A. § 7703.10 See Stella v.