Lamb v. Spencer, No. 8:2016cv02705 - Document 69 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] ECF No. 23-24 at 6; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310. 4 Although the subject matter of these claims appears to overlap, the claims are discrete, for the MSPB may only review “mixed case” discrimination claims when the claims also involve an adverse action appealable to the MSPB, such as removal. 5 U.S.C. § 7512; Bonds v. Leavitt, 629 F.3d 369, 378 (4th Cir. 2011). Lamb’s EEOC complaint does not challenge his removal and does not appear to be a “mixed case” complaint. The Court treats the EEOC claim as a separate matter and not covered by his MSPB case. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (“An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB . . . but not both.”). See also Abraham v. Burwell, No. 15-1815, 2016 WL 6462072, at *3 (D. Md. Oct. 31, 2016).