Donati v. Warden Foxwell et al, No. 8:2016cv02548 - Document 41 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Md. Code Ann., Crim Law ~ 3-805(b)(l) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). This amended statute tracked language from a separate, general harassment statute, section 3-803 of the Criminal Law Article, which provides that: A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other: (l) (2) (3) with the intent to harass, alarm or annoy the other; after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and without a legal purpose. 15 Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law S 3-803(a) (LexisNexis 2012). Here, however, the harassing emails were sent between April and October 2011, before the amendment to the statute.