Draine v. USA-2255, No. 8:2016cv02225 - Document 2 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] CR92-0059-01), and (3) a 2000 District of Columbia conviction for possession with intent to distribute heroin (Case No. 2000FEL7631). PSR ¶¶ 24, 33, 36, 41. Maryland possession with intent to distribute cocaine conviction. Under Maryland Annotated Code, Criminal Law § 5-602(2),1 it is unlawful to “possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.” Sections 5-403(b)(3)(iv)2 and 5-101(s)(1)(ii)3 together provide that cocaine is a narcotic, Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. Section 5-608(a)4 states that “a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a 1 Formerly Art. 27, § 286(a)(1), but derived without substantive change as is relevant here. Formerly Art. 27, § 279(b), but derived without substantive change as is relevant here. 3 Formerly Art. 27, §§ 286B(a)(1), 287B(a), but derived without substance change as is relevant here. 4 Formerly Art. 27, § 286(b)(1), but derived without substantive change as is relevant here. 2 4 felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $15,000 or both.” Although it appears that Petitioner received a suspended sentence of only eight years imprisonment, the presumptive term and thus the maximum term of imprisonment to which he was subject for his conviction was 20 years.