Torkornoo v. Callahan et al, No. 8:2015cv02445 - Document 3 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] However allegedly “erroneous” Judge Callahan’s “acts” in this regard may have been, and however allegedly “injurious” they may have been or seemed to be to Torkornoo, see Cleavinger, 474 U.S. at 199-200, Judge Callahan was clearly performing “judicial acts” in resolving Torkornoo’s family law dispute. 4 Further, Judge Callahan, in acting in her role as Montgomery County Circuit Court Judge, presided over a domestic relations and child custody dispute over which she almost certainly had jurisdiction. MD. CODE ANN. CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 1-501 (LexisNexis 2013) (providing that circuit courts have “full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within the county”).2 Despite his arguments to the contrary, Torkornoo even seems to acknowledge the propriety of Judge Callahan’s jurisdiction when he states at the beginning of his Amended Complaint that Judge Callahan and Master Clark Wisor are both “state judicial officials” who “adjudicated” and