Nix El v. NASA Federal Credit Union et al, No. 8:2015cv02317 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] But in any case, the claims are completely meritless. Nix cites, for example, with no discussion, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35, a provision of the Investment Companies Act of 1940 imposing a fiduciary duty on investment advisors. See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(a); see also Gelfand v. Chesnutt Corp., 545 F.2d 807, 809 (2d Cir. 1976). That statute applies to “investment companies,” meaning an “issuer” which “holds itself out as being engaged primarily, or proposes to engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities.” 15. U.S.C. § 80a-3(a). It explicitly does not apply to “[a]ny bank or insurance company” or “any savings and loan association, building and loan association, cooperative bank, homestead association, or similar institution, or any receiver, conservator, liquidator, liquidating agent, or similar official or person thereof or therefor.” Id. at (c).