Fadlalla et al v. Dyncorp International LLC et al, No. 8:2015cv01806 - Document 145 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] See Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-164, 119 Stat. 3558 (effective Jan. 10, 2006). Consistent with this finding, Congress expanded the TVPRA’s extraterritorial reach by enacting § 3271 which reads: Whoever, while employed by . . . the Federal Government outside the United States, engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense under chapter 77 . . . of this title if the conduct had been engaged in within the United States or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be punished as provided for that offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3271(a). The phrase “employed by the Federal Government outside the United States” expressly includes anyone employed “as a Federal contractor . . . or as an employee of a Federal contractor” who is “present outside of the United States in connection with such employment” and is “not a national of or ordinarily resident in the host nation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3272(1).