Fadlalla et al v. Dyncorp International LLC et al, No. 8:2015cv01806 - Document 145 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] The Court recognizes, however, that discovery will add dimension to which entities were Relators’ actual employers and Relators’ reasonably foreseeable job risks. The Court, therefore, leaves open the possibility that the DBA applies to certain of the claims on a more factually robust record. ii. Restitution under the TVPRA Finally, the Complaint pleads the availability of restitution under § 1593 of the TVPRA. ECF No. 9 ¶¶ 556–58. Defendants contend the TVPRA’s mandatory restitution provision applies only to criminal cases. ECF No. 80-1 at 43 n.30. Section 1593 provides that “in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense” under the TVPRA. 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a). Nothing in the text of the statute suggests that restitution applies solely to criminal cases, and other courts have awarded restitution in civil prosecutions. See Lipenga, 219 F. Supp. 3d at 530; Lagasan v.