Johnson v. United States Department of Justice et al, No. 8:2014cv04008 - Document 39 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] Violation of these criminal statutes does not amount to a violation of individual rights protected under the U.S. Constitution and Plaintiff may not expand the scope of Bivens liability beyond violation of the specific constitutional rights recognized by the Supreme Court. For this reason, the Court will DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE Count I as to all Defendants. 2. In Count II of the Third Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that all Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 14141, which states in pertinent part that: “It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof . . . to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). Assuming that the statute in question has any relevance to this case whatsoever -- Section 14141 clearly does not create a private right of action.