Rogers et al v. Housing Authority of Prince George's County et al, No. 8:2014cv02940 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] The annual plan must include “[a] statement of the polices of the public housing agency governing rents charged for public housing dwelling units and rental contributions of families assisted under section 1437(o) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1(d)(4); see also 24 C.F.R. § 903.4. The Quality Act permits Housing Agencies to modify their annual plans but provides specific restrictions and procedures for “a significant amendment or modification [of the annual plan].” 42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1(g)(1). A significant amendment or modification must be adopted at 2 “a duly called meeting of board of directors (or similar governing body) of the public housing agency that is open to the public” and may not be implemented “until notification of the amendment or modification is provided to [HUD].”