Rogers et al v. Housing Authority of Prince George's County et al, No. 8:2014cv02940 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] ORDER Accordingly, it is this 8th day of September, 2015, hereby ORDERED that Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, or in the Alternative, Motion for Summary Judgment, ECF No. 22, is DENIED. Defendants’ answer is due on September 29, 2015. 3 Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs’ counsel’s letter “fails entirely to identify whom the damaged party is” and therefore “falls woefully short of substantial compliance.” Defs.’ Reply 13. § 5-304(b)(2) requires that the notice “shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury” and § 5-304(c)(1) provides that the notice be sent “by the claimant or the representative of the claimant.” The statute does not require that the claimant be named.