Hodge et al v. College of Southern Maryland (CSM) et al, No. 8:2014cv02829 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Under the LGTCA, “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.” § 5–304(b). Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. The notice itself “shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” Md. Code, Cts. & district Jud.