Hodge et al v. College of Southern Maryland (CSM) et al, No. 8:2014cv02829 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Hodge’s transcript 3 CSM Defendants note that although CSM is a State agency, it is also defined as a “local government” under the LGTCA. (ECF No. 21-1, at 22). Under the Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 5-301(d)(9), Local government is defined to include “a community college or board of trustees of a community college established or operating under Title 16 of the Education Article[.]” 18 to PGCC and UDC,4 and contend that Plaintiffs have not alleged that they sent a notice of a claim to CSM for any actions that took place after September 19, 2013. (Id.).