Littlejohn v. BWW Law Group & Associates et al, No. 8:2014cv01696 - Document 32 (D. Md. 2014)
[…] Nor does it appear that Littlejohn can bring a free-standing cause of action for violations of Md. Code Ann. Real Prop. §§ 7-105.1 or 7-105.2. First, § 7-105.1 simply is a definitions section, and Littlejohn does not indicate how one could violate it at all. Section 7-105.2 provides requirements for notice to a property owner in a foreclosure action, and so, unlike § 7-105.1, feasibly could be violated. But even assuming that this Court is the proper forum for determining whether any or all Defendants complied with § 7-105.2 (which is far from clear), § 7-105.2(e) expressly provides that “[t]he right of a record owner to file an action for the failure of the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust to comply with the provisions of this section shall expire 3 years after the date of the order ratifying the foreclosure sale.” The order ratifying the sale was entered on June 9, 2010, Docket, MacFayden v. Littlejohn, No.