Tucker et al v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 8:2014cv00813 - Document 98 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] See Ashe, 2007 WL 7020451, at *6. Accordingly, on the record before me, summary judgment in SLS and FLI’s favor is appropriate on the breach of contract claim. MCDCA and MCPA Claims The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act “prohibits debt collectors from utilizing threatening or underhanded methods in collecting or attempting to collect a delinquent debt.” Piotrowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. DKC-11-3758, 2013 WL 247549, at *9 (D. Md. Jan. 22, 2013) (quoting Bradshaw v. Hilco Receivables, LLC, 765 F. Supp. 2d 719, 731-32 (D. Md. 2011) (citing Com. Law § 14–202)); see Moss v. Ditech Fin., LLC, No. PWG-15-2065, 2016 WL 4077719, at *5 (D. Md. Aug. 1, 2016) (same). It specifically provides that a debt collector may 17 not “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Com. Law § 14-202(8). The Maryland Consumer Protection Act, “which prohibits unfair and deceptive trade practices, provides for a derivative cause of action in that any violation of § 14202 of the MCDCA constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice in Maryland.” Alston v.